BREAKING: Tinubu unveil portfolios of ministerial nominees

Following the successful screening of the majority of ministerial nominees by the National Assembly, President Bola Ahmed Tinubu has revealed the respective portfolios of all nominees.

This was made known in an announcement, Wednesday, by the Special Adviser to the President on Media and Publicity, Ajuri Ngelale.

Ngelale while announcing the ministers and their respective portfolios, revealed that amongst others, were the former Governor of Rivers State, Nyesom Wike and former governor of Ebonyi State, David Umahi who have been appointed Minister of the Federal Capital Territory, FCT, Abuja and minister of works respectively.

The ministerial list however, did not include the names of former governor of Kaduna state, Nasir El-rufai, former national women leader of the All Progressives Congress, Stella Okotete and a ministerial nominee from Taraba state, Danladi Abubakar whose confirmations were earlier withheld by the Senate due to security checks.

Recall that El-Rufai reportedly withdrew his interest in the ministerial position following the senate’s failure to confirm him.

Emperorblog learns that 13 of the nominees were appointed Ministers of State while some new ministries were also created.

According to the list, Mr. Wale Edun is the Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy, while Bunmi Tunji is the Minister of Marine and Blue Economy.

The Minister of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy, is Bosun Tuani, Ishak Salako, Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management.

See full list of Ministers and their respective Portfolios below.

South West

Minister of Communications, Innovations and Digital Economy —- Bosun Tijani
Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management – Ishak Salako
Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy – Wale Edun
Minister of Marine and Blue Economy – Bunmi Tunji-Ojo
Minister of Power – Adebayo Adelabu
Minister of State, Health and Social Welfare – Tunji Alausa
Minister of Solid Minerals Development – Dele Alake
Minister of Tourism – Lola Ade-John
Minister of Transportation – Adegboyega Oyetola

South-East

Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment – Doris Anite
Minister of Innovation, Science and Technology -Uche Nnaji
Minister of State, Labour and Employment – Nkiruka Onyejeocha
Minister of Women Affairs – Uju Kennedy
Minister of works – David Umahi
Minister of Aviation and Aerospace

North West

Minister of, Art, Culture and the Creative Economy – Hannatu Musawa
Minister of Defence – Mohammed Badaru
Minister of State, Defence – Bello Matawalle
Minister of State, Education, Yusuf T. Sununu
Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Ahmed M. Dangiwa
Minister of State, Housing and Urban Development, Abdullahi T. Gwarzo
Minister of Budget and Economic Planning, Atiku Bagudu
Minister of Environment and Ecological Management- (Kaduna)
Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory – Maria Mahmud
Minister of State, Water Resources and Sanitation, Bello M. Goronto

North East

Minister of Agriculture and Food Security- Abubakar Kyari
Minister of Education- Tahir Maman
Minister of Interior- Sa’idu A. Alkali
Minister of Foreign Affairs- Yusuf M. Tuggar
Coordinating Minister of Health and Social Welfare- Ali Pate
Minister of Police Affairs- Ibrahim Geidam
Minister of State, Steel Development- U. Maigari Ahmadu

North-Central

Minister of Steel Development – Shuaibu Audu
Minister of Information and National Orientation – Muhammed Idris
Attorney-General of the Federation and Minister of Justice – Lateef Fagbemi
Minister of Labour and Employment – Simon Lalong
Minister of State, Police Affairs – Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim
Minister of Special Duties and Intergovernmental Affairs – Zephaniah Jisalo
Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation – Joseph Utsev
Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Security – Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*